QUESTION

My dad died a week after starting dialysis.. I'm told there has been problems with this procedure. Is this true? I

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Maryland
More details to this question:
My dad was very sick but i have a great aunt that 92 and gets dialysis. Was something done wrong with my dad. He did have other problems but he seemed to be doing good.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am very sorry to hear about you dad.  There have been some alleged problems with Fresenius Dialysis treatments.  Mainly if one suffered a heart attack after receiving dialysis at a  Fresenius dialysis center. If this is what happened, or if you would like more information about these potential lawsuits, you should contact a local attorney in your area.  I did a quick google search for attorneys in Maryland who are handing potential Fresenius lawsuits and found this webpage:   http://www.youhavealawyer.com/dialysis/  Best of luck! NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters