QUESTION

my dad had to have his leg removed due to an infection in his bones that old doctor did not see for almost 2 years after doing MRIs can he sue???????

Asked on May 25th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
my dad had his toes removed back in July 2014 and his foot never healed he has been seeing a doctor for almost 2 years now and he just keep saying it looked good well he did an MRI back in March and said that nothing was wrong we went and saw a different doctor and now my dad is in the hospital and they had to go in on Monday and remove his leg up to his knee they did another MRI and all the bones in his foot was infected and the surgeon said that it has been that way for a while now... and now he is in stage 4 kidney failure because they just keep putting him on a different anitbiotic every week. Can he sue the old doctor??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a complicated medical case and this will revolve around having a medical expert review the records to see whether some malpractice occured or not. Just because your father has a bone infection after having toes removed does not make it th doctors fault, especially if he is a on-compliant diabetic patient. 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 11:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters