QUESTION

My dad has diabetes and had his pinky toe amputated

Asked on Jan 16th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Georgia
More details to this question:
The hospital and his primary care physician wont take him in to stitch his open wound due to his insurance. Northside hospital is where he was at during the time when he had his toe amputated. The insurance we have is humana and just recently there is a law that makes it where people cant be discriminated by the kund of insurance. Now my dad is at home with an open wound, a split in the middle where his pinky toe used to be, and its just wrapped up in bandages. Blood drips from his sock everyday because of this situation. Something is definitely wrong in this picture and i have a hint that its either discrimination or negligence. Of course i am here to ask a professional because this is pretty serious
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Douglasville, GA at S. Ball Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Diabetic wounds are tricky and sometimes cannot heal with a suture.  They have to heal from the inside out.  Did you talk to your doctor?  You may seek a second opinion from a Podiatrist or Internist.  You may contact an attorney to evaluate your case further.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 2:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters