QUESTION

My daughter died after being seen in the emergency room

Asked on Aug 16th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
My daughter who was a type 1 Diabetic went into the emergency room with a cyst near her anus. they lanced it and gave her antibiotics, one week later my 19 year old Daughter died of Bacteremia and Septic Shock. Is there something they are not telling me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Aric N. Williams
Update Your Profile
I am terribly sorry to hear about the death of your 19 year old daughter. I would like to help you as much as possible. I have a few follow up questions to determine the extent of your case. When you left the hospital, did any nurse or doctor give you any discharge instructions for what signs and symptoms you should be looking for just in case you needed to bring her back to the hospital? Also, how much antibiotics did they give your daughter?    Please email me at aric@aricwilliamslaw.com so we can discuss this further. 
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters