QUESTION

My daughter had a brain injury the dr fixed her right the first time after that it went down hill do I sue?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Indiana
More details to this question:
The dr fixed her right the first time after 4 months after the injury he admitted her to the hospital sent her home 2 weeks later did 2 surgeries thought everything was good but not so after another surgery which wasn't necessary she went for a staple removal was leaking something from the sight turned out to be spinal fluid according to them that's not what it was and her shunt was working according to them well 4 days later we go to a different dr and her shunt wasn't even together so how was it working 4 days prior and she required 3 surgeries from the other dr.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is difficult to tell you whether you have a viable malpractice case without looking at the medical records. If your daughter required three additional surgeries and the care she received impacted the outcome, it is certainly possible that you have something worth investigating.  You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters