QUESTION

my daughter is 21, she recently was admitted in the hospital and had a large taratoma growth on ovary.she ended up having emergencey surgery .

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
however the released her on the 22nd of october,and my daughter was dizzey throwing up could barley walk had blurry vision and slurred speech. her physican at the hospital does not know what causes these symptoms nor does he know why the doctors she seen before him failed to diagnose such a large tumor waiting 3lbs and 10 inches. i found out yesterday that she had an abortion in august of this year i belive this is a failed abortion not berformed right. The doctor wants to see all medical records of this doctor. my daugter has a 12 inch scar on her stomach due to surgery. she cries uncontrolbly i know she will need physchiatric care. i want to know do i have grounds to sue abortionist based on he claimed thier was no baby presnt after post op exam. my child had a large mass of tisuue stuck to her ovary that contain teeth brain skin and hair. taratoma do not contain brain tissue.please help i am sick with worry.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am so sorry to hear about this.  I recommend that you go ahead and request the medical records related to this and then start calling attorneys.  Request the records from the doctor/clinic that performed the abortion, the recent hospital records regarding the growth and any other visits she has had which you believe are related to this.  Go ahead and request them and start calling attorneys who handle medical malpractice.  I am not familiar with the specific state laws in Texas, but I know that you will have to prove that the doctor's conduct fell below the standard of care.  It is also likely that you will have to have an expert witness (usually another doctor in the same area of practice) willing to testify that the doctor's conduct was below the standard of care.  I encourage you to contact attorneys in your local area soon.  These cases can be difficult to prove and are time consuming and expensive to litigate, but I think that you should have an attorney review your daughter's medical records in depth to get a better grasp on this.  Best of luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters