QUESTION

My daughter is in the Nicu she has been there a month!

Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I Found out i was pregnant So i started going to the doctors, Well i found out that i had diabetes and High blood pressure That was fine well they had me do a 24 hour urine test well i found out that i had protien in my urine well they never told me the number and what potein in the urine could do or cause for me or my baby Anyway the told me tt was normal well i ended up doing two more urine tests and the numbers went higher both times well they ended up telling me they couldnt see me anymore so they sent my file to another doctor and that doctor didnt take my insurance so They sent it to the doctor that i say saved me and my dauhters life. Anyway Come to find out that having protein in your urine could reject the pregnancy And i ended up with preclmpsia also So between the protein and preclapsia i could have lost my baby or i could havedied or had strokes or seizers So now my daughter is 1 month old and she is in the nicu since day one and me i still have some problems but doing ok..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
The definitive treatment of preeclampsia is delivery to prevent development of maternal or fetal complications from disease progression. Whether or not to deliver the fetus is based upon gestational age, the severity of preeclampsia, and maternal and fetal condition. Patients with mild orsevere preeclampsia at or near term are delivered; however, remote from term, the risks of serious disease progression need to be balanced against the risks of preterm birth.  It is difficult to tell you whether you have a medical malpractice case worth investigating. To know that, I would have to look at all of the pertinent medical records to get a better idea about whether the doctors exercised the appropriate judgment.  Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.  Click here and here for more information about me.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters