QUESTION

my daughter was misdiagnose wrong twice and it was her appendix the whole time and it had burst do we have a case

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
my daughter had a high fever at first we thought it might have been a cold but she would not eat or move from the bed so my girl took her to the doctor and after 5 hours of poking and probing they said it was a urinary track infection but then her pediatric doctor called my girl and ask if we started to do the meds we said no he said dnt give it to her because it was not the cause so he told her bring her in and after he examine her he said she had a stomach virus because thats whats going around so we was not sure about wat he said because he sent her home with a 104 temperture so we got a second opinion and as soon as the nurse took her temp he said she need to go to the hospital because she looked dehidrate and the doctor agreed and called to the er they said she was sevearly dehidrated after 2 days she was sent to another hospital and there they found a infection on her appendix and that the appendix burst and the infection started to spread
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Failure to diagnose appendicitis is a relatively frequent fact pattern in malpractice cases. These are fact sensitive cases.  You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters