QUESTION

My daughter was pinched on her ear by the dentist to stop her from crying!

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
I took my daughter to the dentist yesterday for the first time (shes 5 by the way) And of course she was crying and really nervous. During her procedure I wasnt allowed to stay in the room with her other than the dentist and his assistant. On our way home she told me the denist pinched her to stop her from crying! I couldnt believe what I was hearing.. I called the office manager right away and told her everything but she didnt say much. Is there anything else I can do? Or the step I need to take. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You can complain to the state board that licenses dentists.  I do not think that you have a financially viable medical malpractice case. Medical malpractice cases are very costly and time consuming for lawyers to pursue, and in most circumstances attorneys will not take them on unless a patient suffered a significant permanent injury that causes substantial disability as a result of the medical mistake.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters