QUESTION

My daughter was prescribed a medication which ended up contributing to her death. After her passing I looked more into the drug which started this.

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
She had been having severe reactions. Upon reading the studies she did not seem to be a ideal candidate from the drug. The hospital never told me of any of the side effects various studies listed as normal or concerning. These are the same side effects that disturbed me. The dr withheld this important information. These same side effects caused the dr to remove the medication a week before she passed away. The drug was supposed to be weaned according to the studies but they removed it cold turkey. Also she was in distress but they released her from the hospital a few hours before she passed away. The medication caused her a lot of pain during the two yrs she was on it. She had never had these symptoms prior. I also have pictures and school documention which shows the drug caused several issues.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I am sorry for your loss.  It is very difficult to tell you whether you have a malpractice case worth investigating without knowing the symptoms or the drug. All drugs cause side-effects, and some may cause significant problems. Sometimes doctors conclude that the risks are outweighed by the therapeutic benefit if there are no alternatives. Without more information, I cannot give you additional insight.  If you do want to investigate a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters