QUESTION

my daughter was sent home from the hospital to soon after giving birth. Her heavy bleeding was supposedly normal according to the drs. office.

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Connecticut
More details to this question:
A few days later she was rushed to the hosp. near death. Upon arrival she was deemed critical and extremely anemic. She was discharged earlier with a number of 17.5 and it should've been around 35 according to ER personnel. She almost died because, I believe, was sent home to soon and when her husband called back the doctor's office he was told the heavy bleeding was normal. She has been out of work without pay. She is now afraid to have any more children.She was not given an ultra sound when originally discharged. One of the nurses or doctor said this may have been prevented if she was.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is difficult to tell you whether you have a medical malpractice case because there isn’t enough information to determine why your daughter had excessive bleeding following delivery. If you have a case, a big question is going to be whether it is financially viable because although it appears that your daughter averted a possible catastrophe it sounds like she made a full recovery. If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state). They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed. Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts, ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful. They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well.   Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Click here for my website. 
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters