QUESTION

my disability company quit paying me because they say i can return to work, however my doctor will not release me. what should i do ?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
What other recourse do I have. I could well loose my job. I just got out of the hospital 1/8/12.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to tell the disability company that your doctor has not released you. In addition, you should probably get a statement from your doctor saying that you cannot return to work.   Be sure and do all of your correspondence with the disability company in writing so that you can have proof.  You may need to seek the assistance of a local attorney to help you if the disability company continues to refuse to pay.  The attorney will want to see your medical records and all correspondence with the disability carrier.  Good luck. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information.  
Answered on Jan 25th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters