QUESTION

my doc office got someone's files mixed in with mine.the infusion caused an allergic reaction.how do i find out if they gave me the wrong thing?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Indiana
More details to this question:
the doc asked me if i was on a blood thinner. i asked the nurse if something was too low or too high and why he thought of a blood thinner. she told me someone elses file had been put into my folder an she was going to request it be taken out. i had an allergic reaction that night but didn't realize it. i was not feeling any better the next day, went to the e.r. i think when the doc gave the ok for the infusion they gave me something i wasn't supposed to get. i have already had 7 or 8 of these infusions. if i was going to have any reaction, it would have already happened. the 3rd doc i saw at the hospital said i prob had a spine problem. i was swelling around my hands and face, it felt like i had an elephant sitting on my chest and it was very hard to breathe and my left arm was going numb. the er said it wasn't my heart, so i wondered if there was a mix up in fluids with another patient
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you believe you were negligently given someone else's fluids or medication, you should request copies of your medical records and have them reviewed by an attorney who is familiar with medical malpractice law in Indiana.   Note:  This is just a general response, and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters