QUESTION

My doctor never found I am placenta previa. Until one day I rushed to emergency room to get emergency c section. The hospital emergency found I am placenta previa and that's the reason I got emergency c section and my baby is a very early premature baby. Does the doctor liable to this? thanks

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
I had massive haemorrhage due to the fact that I am plancenta previa which is never found by my doctor. I did check up with doctor regularly and I just got checked by doctor even few days before I rushed to emergency and doctor report shows everything is fine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Placenta previa is a condition that is usually diagnosed through an ultrasound, and it is hard to understand how a doctor could not know that such a condition was present. Earlier diagnosis could have led to a more cautious approach to the situation to attempt to keep the baby in as long as possible. Nevertheless, all medical malpractice cases are damages driven, so whether you have a case worth pursuing depends on the outcome on everyone.  If you do want to investigate a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters