QUESTION

My doctor told me he couldn't release me to return to work but told my job I could. Is that considered malpractice?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident. I went to the doctor to get a release to return to work. He told me he couldn't release me, but he told my place of employment I could return. I recieved a letter in the mail letting me know I was no longer employed there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
How so? He told your employer you could return to work and presumably you wereincontact with them in that regard. What is written in medical recods and documents will control over "someone told me different" type claims. You need to contact your employer and find out what happened. 
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 4:52 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters