QUESTION

My DR isnt making any active effort to treat me. No attempt has been made to find out what is causing my pain.

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Dr. tells me to drop off my MRI at radiology. I do so immediately and the dr claims she cant see the MRI in her file. When I asked her is she talked to radiology she said she didn't. When I asked her why she didn't call me. She has no answer. When I asked her what was being done about my injury. She repeats that she has no MRI and doesn't know what I want her to do. I re-explain what happened to me and how long I have been waiting to get an apt with the VA and that I wanted her to take a look at my MRI for my hip and back to see if there is any damage to my tendons, muscles, cartilage, spine, bones, etc and if any other tests need to be done I want to get them done as soon as possible. I told her I'm in pain and need to get this taken care of. She leaves a message with the nurse and when I called today (1 week later) I get the same nonsense about not being able to see the MRI. I get no instructions, no next step, no activity, no call back, no treatment. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The answer is simple - find a new doctor.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 10:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters