QUESTION

my dr went away and of course he left another dr to care for his patients i ran out of my pain meds when i arrived at my dr office the girl told me th

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
that they were having problems with the replacement dr people were calling saying he will not write any pain meds for anyones she copyied my records as to why im on a one a day morphine xr i went home and called his office and explained my cond. was very painfull and i had been on narcotics a long time no matter what i told her or begged the answer was the same go to the emergency room. thats a thousand dollars. i did find out one of my dr patients is a cancer victim and had to go. isuffered 6 days of horror no sleep tremmors limbs trashing and couldnt eat lost 7 lbs there couldent be enough room here to explain all that happened to me please do i have a case thank you so much
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I do not think you have a viable medical malpractice case. Assuming that the doctor breached accepted standards of care for failing to take measures to get the appropriate coverage when he went on vacation, your damages are not significant enough to warrant the time and expense of a malpractice lawsuit. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters