QUESTION
My ENT doctor made a mistake and told that I didnot have mastoiditis
Asked on Aug 16th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I went to see him 11-2012 for and infection facial swelling,throat and congestion he said it was infection in my saliva gland and was antibiotics for a month no blood work or anything done but a hearing test.No better back in 12-2012 had a CT scan no infection in that gland.He said your ustationary tube was blocked and I needed a tube put in my ear.1-14-2013 tube put got infected ,seen nuerlogogist did CT scan now have mastoiditis go to see ENT with husband present he said the scan wrong I did not have mastoiditis.left crying in pain,seve pain and draining see infectous disease doctor ,put me in hospital had mastoiditis in hospital 4 days and on IV antibiotics for 3 weeks.follow with her she said get tube out not helping all.See ENT 5-2013 I can fix problem take out your mastoid same doctor said I did not have this.Now 8-2013 had another CT still have chronic mastoiditis 8-20-2013 infection disease doctor again.This ENT feel well below the standard of care,cost me thousands of dollar
1 ANSWER
Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ
at
John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Mastoiditis is usually treated initially with antibiotics. Surgery can occur if antibiotics do not cure the problem. Antibiotics are not always efficacious because it is hard to reach the area of infection.
Assuming you can prove that the doctor negligently failed to diagnose this condition the big question in the case will be whether earlier different intervention would have changed the outcome. Additionally, there may be questions about whether the case is financially viable if you have not suffered permanent harm as a result of the delay in diagnosis. Some of the articles below discuss the issue of financial viability.
If you do want to investigate pursuing the case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state). They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed. Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.
Below are some articles you may find helpful. They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well.
Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability.
Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.
Click here and here for more information about me.
Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 11:45 AM