QUESTION

my family member was being treated by a Hawaii community health center

Asked on Jul 21st, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Hawaii
More details to this question:
she has been treated since 4/2/2012 to current for R left Toe /open lesion on the bottom of the toe, callous. she also had type 2 diabetes as of july 18, 2012 she went to to the hosptial on her own knowing something wasn''t right with there Toe, They did a MRI and it turn out the the infection has spead to her bone and had to have it removed. I have to fly to another island to see her and she is so depress , emotional, and mentaly, she don''t know why do. i have requested her medcial records and can see that they have not giving her the right care. Her doctor that removed her toe to the bone said that if they had sent her in to do an MRI , they could have saved her from removing her right toe, she has Charot feet, The Doctor want to release her in 3 day and had no one to help her.. Please advise me Help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Healing problems in diabetics are a well known problem. The question is whether accepted standards of care required the doctors to do more to avoid an infection, which ultimately traveled to the bone and caused osteomyelitis. Contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in Hawaii). Medical malpractice attorneys work on a contingent fee basis, which means they only get paid out of the proceeds of the lawsuit if you win. They provide free initial consultations. Sometimes an attorney will ask you to pay a "retainer" to cover the some of the expenses of a case, this is an issue that varies from office to office. Below are some articles that you may find helpful. Although they are written for my clients in New Jersey, most of the concepts carry over to other jurisdictions. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2012 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters