QUESTION

My Father die in 2001 due to medical negligence can i still sue the hospital or clinic

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
In 2001 two three years after i came here with my mom my father happen to have a big problem with his heart my sister took him to the hospital his heart were beating fast he couldn't breathe instead of keeping him to monitor him their a machine on him with a string around his neck and send him home with it he has to go back in couple days with my sister well he went back their remove the machine a few days after their remove it one morning he pass away in my hand calling me Sam i can't breathe i tried everything i could nothing works well i never thought anything of it i was new here didn't know the law how things works i couldn't ask my sister cause their hated us we didn't talk now i'm having flash back sitting thinking of what happen started to realize what happened that deep in my heart i know it was a negligence now i'm wondering if there any action i can take against them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Buffalo, NY at Gelber & O'Connell, LLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, it is too late to bring a lawsuit in New York for medical malpractice.  In wrongful death cases involving medical malpractice, such as in your situation, the statute of limitations is two (2) years from the date of death.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters