QUESTION

my father died almost a year ago from a overdose he was having promblems with his breathing his been to the doctor office while being drunk

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my father died almost a year ago from a overdose he was having promblems with his breathing his been to the doctor office while being drunk but the doctor continue to give him percocet i feel like this doctor knew he had a promblem and continued to give him this medication this doctor i want to know if there was away i can sue this doctor my father put his trust in this doctor to help him but this doctor killed him also the doctor wrote him a script to go to pain management but even after that continued to give him this medication i feel like this doctor was not treating my father right if i am able to sue how would i go about this and a;so how long do i have to do it before it to late i want to find out what this doctor was doing for my dad i hear that he write out a lot of scripts for pain pills and isnt a pain doctor also beside this at one time he wanted to pay my dad to marry the girl who work at office so she can get papers he isnt a good doctor
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If you have a case it is going to be very difficult to prove. Your father clearly was a candidate for pain medication if he was going to see a pain management specialist. While doctors do have to be mindful of the dangers of prescribing narcotics, arguing that a physician should have foreseen the possibility that your father would abuse the drugs is just a difficult argument to make.  You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney. Medical malpractice attorneys work on a contingent fee basis, which means they only get paid out of the proceeds of the lawsuit if you win. They provide free initial consultations. Sometimes an attorney will ask you to pay a "retainer" to cover the some of the expenses of a case, this is an issue that varies from office to office.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. 
Answered on Jul 04th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters