QUESTION

My Father passed away Nov. 25, 2012 and we feel there was neglect on the doctors parts for in the end he had cancer and it had spread to his bones.

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My Dad had been being treated for some type of myalgia and the doctor and him on high steroid doses. He ached all the time and nothing seemed to help. His stomach started bothering him in May of 2012 and we had him to the ER on May 21, 2012. is stomach was very bloated and he was in pain. They did a scan and found an ulce r and send him home. Two dats later on May 23rd I had him back at the ER after a scan that showed his ulcer was perforated, He almost did not make it from this. He got thru the surgery but had to go to a nursing home for rehabilitation. He worked and worked to get better and should have come home in August but they messed with his meds and he went backwards but did get well enough to go home in Sept. My Mom had to take him to the ER in late Sept or Oct. He had a terrible pain in his back. They operated, found cancer of the bladder and after 3 weeks in the hospital told us he had2-3 wks to live.In May, the scan showed spot on bladder but nobody was told.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Morehead City, NC at Murrelle, Hughes & Majstoravich, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Please call tomorrow
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters