QUESTION

My father was admitted to hospital for a heart attack, then fell and broke his hip while in the hospital. waiting for tests. What is his recourse?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My father had hip surgery and then lived in rehab facility for 3 weeks to start walking again. he is now home, but my mother is getting overworked caring for him now. She has to help up out of bed and dress , bathe and bathroom duties. how can we be sure we don't get billed for any of his surgery or rehab care, and also get my mother home help in caring for my dad now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
I'm sorry about your father's injury and the stress involved to all concerned. The facts surrounding the fall can be discussed with a Personal Injury attorney to determine if the hospital staff was in any way negligent and the cause of your dad's fall. We cannot solicit you, so reach out for a consultation for your father and family.  
Answered on Oct 18th, 2018 at 9:28 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters