QUESTION

my grandfather went to the Hospital due to a fall, 2 weeks prior to this incident, they wouldnt allow him an x-ray just a shot and pain meds

Asked on Jun 04th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Arkansas
More details to this question:
now he is in the ICU and has severe internal bleeding and his liver is shutting down, which could have been prevented by an xray or CAT scan two weeks ago when he first fell..would we be able to sue the hospital for their neglect, after he even asked for the xray that they denied him??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about the problems your grandfather has been experiencing.  I think it would be worthwhile to start calling local attorneys in your area who handle medical malpractice claims.  Whether you have a case or not is difficult to tell without more information and without seeing the medical records.  Thus, I recommend you (or the appropriate person) request the medical records of your grandfather from the visit 2 weeks ago up to the current date and start calling for consultations with local attorneys (most consultations are free).  The attorney will likely want to review the medical records before telling  you if they think they can help.  This is because most state laws make it very difficult to sue or bring an action against a doctor or other health care provider.  Most state laws require an expert opinion stating that the doctor or health care provider violated the standard of care before even filing a lawsuit.  It is likely that you have a case here, depending on the details and the medical records, so I would recommend requesting the records and start contacting attorneys.  A local attorney will be able to better advise you of your state laws and the applicable statute of limitations in your state.  I hope this information helps.  Best of luck. NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters