QUESTION

My husband died from lung cancer in April, 2012 after being treated by our family Dr. for chronic bronchitis, with no chest xray taken.

Asked on Jun 14th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Minnesota
More details to this question:
When he went in January 2012 due to numbness on right side, they finally took an xray and sent him to pulmonary specialist, that scheduled biopsy, bronchos-copy & CAT scan, which all turn up infection. It was only after the PET scan that they found the cancer and by then, it was too late. Pulmonary Dr. said he has had for along time and I checked medical records last time he had xray was Dec. 2010. They saw something, but did not follow up. Is this a good case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You may have a viable medical malpractice case if the evidence suggests that failure to intervene in December 2010 increased the risk that the cancer posed to your husband. You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney. You can use Lawyers.com to find someone. Medical malpractice attorneys usually take cases on a contingency basis and they provide free initial consultations.  Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters