QUESTION

My husband got a route canal done, which cause a bad absess, the absess created a whole in his jaw bone, and loss of smell. Same doctor will not treat

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
can i do something about this problem, since he cause all these problem. bad infections, loss of smell reconstruction of jaw bone and several teeth being pulled
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to request your husband's entire dental records chart from the dentist or endodontist who performed the root canal, as well as all of the records for follow-up treatment your husband has had to undergo.  The records would then need to be reviewed by an expert dentist or endodontist who would have to provide an opinion as to whether the formation of an abscess during the root canal is a known and accepted risk of the procedure and/or whether there were any any breaches of the applicable standard of care that were committed in your husband's case.  If we were able to obtain such an opinion, then it sounds like your husband may have a claim for dental malpractice.  This also depends upon how long ago the original root canal was performed, because in Pennsylvania, you only have 2 years from the date of the malpractice to file a lawsuit.  I would like to speak with you about your husband's situation in more detail, if you would like.  Our office has many years of experience in prosecuting complex medical malpractice cases on behalf of patients in Pennsylvania.  Please feel free to contact me directly either by phone or email.  Michael J. Davey, Esquire Eckell, Sparks, Levy, Auerbach, Monte, Sloane, Matthews & Auslander, P.C. 344 West Front Street Media, PA 19063 (610) 565-3700 x 271   mdavey@eckellsparks.com You can contact me on Skype @: mjdavey957   www.eckellsparks.com
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters