QUESTION

My husband had a stroke within hours after surgery in March, 2012 at a hospital in NJ. Do we have a case?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He was transfered to another hospital that day and underwent brain surgery 1 week later. That doctor said someone had let his blood pressure go to low durring the back surgery. Spent 5 weeks in the brain injury unit at rehab and 2 more hospital stays since. He can not walk without a walker and is now on disability. He lost his job of 16 yrs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You have a case worth investigating. The question is whether the stroke was en embolic stroke or an ischemic stroke. If the surgeon told you that your husband suffered a stroke because his blood pressure went too low during the surgery, then the person who made the mistake was likely the anesthesiologist. Anesthesiologists practice deliberate hypotension during lengthly procedures. They intentionally keep blood pressure low to minimize bleeding. When they miscalculate, however, this can cause the kind of complication your husband suffered. Click here for an example of a case I successfully litigated involving these kinds of facts. If you provide me with an email address I can forward you materials from that case.  Below are some articles you may find helpful regarding malpractice cases.   Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. 
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters