QUESTION

My husband had larynx cancer and had his voicebox, etc. removed. He then breathed through is neck. He did radiation and chemo and everything seemed

Asked on May 21st, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Maryland
More details to this question:
ok but then got cancer in lung below his breathing hole. He did have a staple still in (not removed) from 1st surgery. Could this have caused his cancer to come back since he was getting radiation 5 days a week/7 weeks with the staple still in there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
This is more of a medical question than a legal question, but I think it is unlikely that the staple caused the cancer to regenerate.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters