QUESTION

My husband had MRSA in hospital several times left knee was swollen was cleaned out 3 weeks later was given an injection of cortisone now MRSA is a

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Michigan
More details to this question:
All through his body 3 weeks of vicomicin 3 weeks to go he is at risk of left leg amputation i his head neck left hand and leg are still very much infected
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is very hard to prove malpractice from a hospital infection unless there is an established pattern of infections at the institution. Nevertheless, accepted standards of care do require prophylactic antibiotics after knee replacements, so it that was the situation you may have a case.      If you want to investigate a case further, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case.       Click here for more information about me.        
Answered on Jun 25th, 2016 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters