QUESTION

My husband had stints put in 3 times by one set of doctors. They did no good at all. He recently went to another doctor who actually fixed problem

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Alabama
More details to this question:
He had 3 stint surgeries multiple stints each time by same establishment. After the 3rd time they released him with 34% circulation in one leg and 70% in the other. They told him he should see a neurologist, which he did. They tapped on his knee and told him he was fine. For 2 years my husband suffered with his legs and hips hurting so badly he couldn''t hardly walk. I finally convinced him to try another doctor. This doctor received his records form the first quacks. He told my husband he COULD NOT believe they sent him home in the condition he was in. After having one surgery by this doctor he has improved tremendously. He will be having one more surgery to complete the problem. The new doctor told us due to the time his legs went without proper circulation there will be permanent nerve damage. However at least he can walk again. Is there anything we can do since the first doctors refuse to drop the bill. I feel we owe them $0.00
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Although the results from the stenting procedures were not what you expected, that does not necessarily mean that the doctors performing those procedures were negligent. An attorney would need to obtain your husband's records and review them to get a better idea whether you have a viable case.  You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters