QUESTION

My husband had surgery last year and die do I have a case to go after the doctors A 1 artery and vascular.

Asked on Jul 28th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Indiana
More details to this question:
Before surgery took place they were having trouble with his blood cloting up they did 3 test within 5 minutes apart an it never clot, I feel they took a chance with his life, I feel they should have reschedule It for later date they new he was a high risk an why would they take a chance like that.I have been married to him for 25 wonderful years an i need to know what really happened because I know I help him in making this decision to have a surgery in the first place.The surgery took place in Chicago at north west hospital in march, we did lot's of testing to prepare for this test for the last 6 months or so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am certainly sorry to hear about your loss.  Because this happened in Chicago, you would be well advised to contact a medical malpractice attorney in Illinois to evaluate your case.  If there was medical negligence, you might have a claim against the doctor or hospital or both, but you really need to talk to a lawyer who is licensed in Illinois and practices in the area of medical malpractice.   Note:  This is just a general response and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters