QUESTION

My husband lost his complete colon due to severed constipation while in Glolden Living Center (Crump Manner).

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband was in rehab at the Golden Living Center (Crump Manor) He was receiving PT and medical care. At the end of his second week he became very ill because of his constipation. He was not monitored for his bowel movements. Crump Manor took an x-ray on Thursday the day he was admitted to hospital. They told me that it showed a bit of constipation but no blockage. The doctor examined my husband listening to his stomach and did not inform me of any possible stomach disturbance. The following day he had surgery and his colon was gangrene and it was completely removed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Norfolk, VA
4 Awards
I am sorry for the troubles your husband has had. The question in a long term carre or nursing home case is whether the standard of care has been followed by the facility and care providers. If the bad result should have been avoided by the regular procedures that any home should have followed then they may be held liable. The best way to know is to get the records and bring them to an attorney who handles these cases. They will be able to tell you if the case is likely worth pursuing.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters