QUESTION

my husband was in wreck on 10/20 he was at fault. take to hospital, there the doctor orderd CT scan on lumbar, neck and head. he had had a spinal

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - Maryland
More details to this question:
fusion, he was then moved to another hospital due to insureance. stayed over night. sent home this whole time he told all the docotrs and nurses at both places that he had bad pain in the hip area. its been a month has has done all the follow ups with PC at last his PC sent him for a CT Scan of Pelvis, to find that he has a fracture in the pelvis. He has to go see another doctor to find out this has be fixed. We are very upset that the first ER didn''t find this injury. Do we have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Assuming the facts you set forth in your question, it certainly sounds like the doctors breached accepted standards of medical care if they failed to investigate a hip injury given the complaints made by your husband. The question is whether they ignored your husband or whether they made a calculated decision to put off dealing with the hip injury until after they stabilized the spine. Another question is whether the delay in diagnosis has resulted in any real permanent injury. If they do not operate on the hip, then the failure to diagnose the injury was really meaningless, because they would not have done anything differently. Finally, assuming the hip is addressed through surgery now, one month of pain and suffering for a fractured hip in the context of a patient who is recuperating for a spinal injury is probably not a financially viable case because it would cost more in litigation costs and attorneys time than could possibly be recovered.    
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2011 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters