QUESTION

my husband was injured by a side effect of a chemo drug.They had gave him a high dose of a chemo drug that caused him to have Gillian Barre sydrome.

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
The literature indicates that there are rare cases of Guillain-Barré syndrome (GBS) caused by chemotherapy, including possible associations with vincristine and oxaliplatin and sunitinib malate. The articles do not indicate that this complication occurred as a result of excessive chemotherapy, so the point is that the outcome could have occurred in the absence of negligence. If you have reason to suspect that the amount of chemotherapy that was used was excessive, and this is what caused the outcome, then you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Depending on the status of your husband's underlying health, there may be a question about whether the case is financially viable.   Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well.   Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters