QUESTION

My husband went in for carpel tunnel surgery back in Dec 2013. After surgery he lost feeling in his 2 middle fingers. So he went through therapy. Got

Asked on Jul 18th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
Worse and so he decided to open his hand up. Said the nerve was not fully released so he did that. Hand improved a little but didn't get the reeking back. He went back to work and the longer he worked the worse the hand got. So we went to see another surgeon cause he was loosing his grip also. Today he had surgery and the new surgeon found that when he had his first surgery back in Dec that surgeon cut the nerve. The reason he said it was the 1st was cause that's when he first experienced loosing the feelings in his fingers. The surgeon repaired the nerve but we won't know if he's gonna get the feeling of his hand back we have to wait and see. He lost 6 wks of work caused the hand had to be operated on. Plus all the medical expenses having the surgery. Now we have all these medical expenses again from today's surgery and lose of work for another 6 to 8 wks. So do we have a case to recoupe the money he has lost at work and all these medical bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Maumee, OH
2 Awards
It is difficult to properly evaluate your case from a legal standpoint in an internet forum.  This is because all malpractice cases are extremely fact specific and unique.  The best advice that I can give you is to consult with an experienced medical malpractice attorney so that he/she can discuss the specific facts with you, review the medical records, and ascertain whether legal action is appropriate given the circumstances of your case. You should do so very quickly though.  In Ohio, medical malpractice cases have a very short statute of limitations, sometimes as short as one year from the date of the alleged event that caused the injury.  This time can sometimes be extended, but it is never a sure bet.  So you should consult with an experienced malpractice attorney right now.  These cases take a considerable amount of time to evaluate and investigate, and there is such a limited amount of time to do so.  Do not delay.  Call an attorney today! Best of luck to you and your husband.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters