QUESTION

my husband went to hospital for colon polips removed end up with hernia colostomy bag kidney problems and second surgery with large wound bad healin

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
first surgery done 1 month and second 2 days later due to leaking and cause sepsis now placed in nursing unit for yrehab. now he is 2 months in medical facility. Went as a healthy man for "SIMPLE" procedure, and up very ill man who need a lot of care and help, I am his wife 70 years old with multiple health problems, he was my caretakers and today in facility care plan meeting i was told to learn how to met my husband needs after discharge, (with bag, hernia,abdominal wound attached drain and suction machine,kidney problems. I am helpless , he is 59 year young man I am not optimistic in this situation, but my husband is, I am sure he is still not aware what really happened after those "pain meds" Any idea and advise ? Thank You
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
It's nearly impossible to determine a case of medical malpractice without reviewing the medical records, but this sounds like a strong case. As long as that second surgery was performed less than 2 1/2 years ago, you likely have a very good case. 
Answered on Mar 24th, 2017 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters