QUESTION

My husbands' PCP (since 1998) referred him to a kidney specialist AFTER he reached stage 4 CKD

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I hope we're not too late for a possible suit. My husband was referred to the kidney doctor in September of 2013-note on his medical record states 'renal failure'. That was the first time this doctor ever mentioned that something may be going bad with his kidneys. 9/2013- my husband was already stage IV. He has been on dialysis only since 11/2016, but is now stage V.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is a huge issue with this taking place 4 years ago as it may be past the statute of limitations. Your husband needs to consult with a medical malpractice lawyer immediately, though it may be too late. 
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 12:45 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters