QUESTION

My jaw was fractured by my dentist while removing my wisdom tooth, what type of legal action if any is there for this circumstances?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
while my dentist was tryong to take my wisdom tooth out he was applying alot of pressure on my jaw, i tapped his hand so that he can ease up a little bit and he told me he had to leave his hand there to remove my tooth. Ever since my jaw has been hurting i went back to him and he prescribed me muscle relaxers. He believed that my muscles were tense from having my mouth open. My jaw isnt any better so i went back to him today where he took and x-ray and discovered my jaw is fractured. He refered me to a oral surgen for further treatment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You may have a dental malpractice case if an expert concludes that your dentist used excessive force in attempting to extract the wisdom tooth. You should consult an attorney who will review your medical records and determine whether or not you have a viable cause of action against the dentist. Keep in mind that you have two years from the date that you knew or should have known that the dentist did something wrong to file an action in court. If you do not file a lawsuit within that period you will be barred from doing so under the statute of limitations.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2011 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters