QUESTION

my kidneys are failing and the surgeon knew my veins were too small so he put a graph in my arm. the graph cut off the blood flow to my hand.

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Virginia
More details to this question:
they remove the graph because of the pain. now my fingers are always in pain and non usable. do i have a case? kind of hard typing this with one hand.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
At face value, it sounds like the complication occurred but the procedure was necessary to provide you with needed medical care.  Sometimes complications occur in the absence of negligence.  Additionally, doctors often have to make decisions about whether to incur a risk of a complication when they're dealing with medical issues that are of greater concern.  I probably would not meet with you to investigate the potential malpractice case based on the above, but you should contact a local malpractice attorney and discuss these issues with him and he can provide you with more particular guidance.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters