QUESTION

My lawyer settled for pain and suffering and according to the experts they at the damage was caused during surgery by the doctor.

Asked on Jul 28th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I am half paralyzed what am I supposed to do now? She said that she cannot go back and the doctor although the experts point the finger at him and not the implant company. Do I find another lawyer or is it worth it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If this as a product liability claim it will all depend upon what the details of the first case revolved around. That you are are half paralyzed only supports that you may have significant damages but there are often debates as to who caused those damages and who actually can afford to pay for them or the expense and effort to do so. If the first lawyer wont tell you WHY they wont look to the doctor for contribution, then you can take some of your settlement money if needed to retain a lawyer to look at that angle or provide you a second opinion. 
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 2:06 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters