QUESTION

My medical records where sent to aplace i did not authorize

Asked on Aug 11th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My doctors medical reports department sent 84 pages of medical records to a UPS store that did not authorize
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm sorry to hear about this.  For more information on HIPAA laws, violations and information on how to file a complaint, visit:   http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/index.html NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.   No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters