QUESTION

My mom died in nursing home due to medical negligence and my attorney settled the case for 75,000. But I won't receive payment until 2024/ What to do?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2020 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My mom died in a nursing home due to medical negligence. My attorney recently did a mediation to settle the case and got me 75.000 for the case. He told me My mom died in a nursing home due to medical negligence. I got an attorney to handle the case and he recently did a mediation and got 75.000 tptal for my case. But I was told I wouldn't receive any funs until January 2024 thru October 2024. What do I do to get by with no money for four years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The same you did for years or decades in the past to get by. Anything else, like selling off your claim for short term cash you will regret mightilly later. 
Answered on Dec 18th, 2020 at 10:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters