QUESTION

My mom was in a nursing home, ok one week and oxygen next week and died in hospital 4 days later. Should I get autopsy?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
Shaw was not seemingly sick when I visited the week before she was taken by ambulance. I suspect she may have been neglected and the Doctors where trying to convince me to pull the plug. I live in DC the nursing home and hospital are located in maryland. Her bill is being paid by DC medicaid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Levin & Perconti
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You should set up a consultation with a lawyer who has experience with nursing home cases.  He or she can evaluate your potential case and advise you on whether or not to request an autopsy. Most nursing home attorneys do not charge anything for an initial consultation, so there is no risk in calling to discuss your concerns.  -Steve Steven LevinLevin & Percontiwww.levinperconti.comToll-free: 877-374-1417
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters