QUESTION

My mom was misdiagnosed and passed away. I want to know if I can file a lawsuit.

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
She was told her gall bladder needed to be removed, and that she had "several" mini heart attacks. A few months ago they scheduled the gall bladder surgery only to find the gall bladder was completely healthy. A week later when she ended up in the ER for the same back and chest pain she had complained about for over a year, she was diagnosed with stage 4 liver cancer. Because it had spread throughout her stomach and her back, causing 2 of her vertebrae to collapse. Not only that, but what they thought were heart attacks turned out to be bloodclots; one on her lungs and one underneath her breast. My mother died on July 28th. My brother and I would like to know if we have grounds for a lawsuit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of A. Paul Bogaty
Update Your Profile
I am very sorry for your loss.   How old was mom?  What hospitals are we talking about?  Where was the primary cancer?    If you would like to discuss further please email me at apbogaty@aol.com or call 1-800-230-7787 and ask for Mr. Bogaty.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters