QUESTION

My mom was taken to emergency room while she was having a stroke and they sent her home only to be taken back next day by paramedics.

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Mom spent 3 weeks in hospital from mini stroke that was undiagnosed for 24 hours. Now has left sided weakness and needs help with ADLs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You need to have an in-person consultation with a good lawyer to determine whether she has a good case worth bringing.  These cases are common and one of the key issues will be to have a top notch expert render the opinion that the hospital should have diagnosed and treated the stroke during the first visit.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters