QUESTION

my mom we released from the hospital with the Iv tube still attached... what can i do about this?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
I am sorry to hear about this. I hope she is doing ok now. (I hope you returned to the hospital to have it properly removed). Regardless, I would recommend monitoring her closely for any illness that may result from this (signs of fever, weakness, altered mental status) and return to the hospital if you do observe these. An injury from this type of negligence may warrant a lawsuit. Otherwise you can always file a complaint with the department of health and/or the hospital. Thanks, Dr. Guy Regev.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters