QUESTION

My mom went in for a cystoscopy ureteral stent placement on the 31 of May. When discharged they said stent would dissolve out. No follow up appt

Asked on Jun 18th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My mother had cystoscopy ureteral stent placement done on May 31, 2016. She had this put in because she had kidney stones. They kept her in the ICU until June 3, 2016 to monitor her blood pressure because it was extremely low and to give her antibiotics because she had become septic.When we were discharged my mother asked about the stent, and the nurse told her that it would dissolve out. Well, about a week later my mother started bleeding, and we go to the ER at the same hospital. The first question they asked her was when her follow up appointment was with the surgeon to take the stent out. A follow up appointment was never scheduled or even talked about when they discharged her, and they flat out lied about the stent dissolving out. Now it's 6/18/16 and my mom still has the stent in, her surgeon who did her surgery to put in the stent won't take it out until she's approved for surgery by a cardiologist. And she's suffering, in a lot of pain and bleeding for 3 weeks now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Because of the costs involved, most lawyers will not file a medical malpractice lawsuit unless the patient suffers a permanent impairment.  Merely suffering some pain and suffering is not enough to justify a medical malpractice lawsuit
Answered on Jun 18th, 2016 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters