QUESTION

My mom went to the hospital because she wasn''t feeling good they told her she has pneumonia and gave her something

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Michigan
More details to this question:
She had a blood clot that she was taken pills for. I was told that people with a blood clot was supposed to have it checked if you have pneumonia. My Mom died 12 hours later from the blood clot she was 66 yrs old and in good health
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about your mother.  What you need to do is start contacting local medical malpractice attorneys in your area.  You could also start doing research to determine how a blood clot affects someone with pneumonia.   The lawyer will probably want to see your mother's medical records so if you can, go ahead and request those.  The hospital may not allow you to get the medical records if you do not have a power of attorney or if you are not the next of kin.  This will likely depend on your local laws and other details. Find out if you can request them.  If not, you may have to have an estate opened on behalf of your mother..  This would likely need to be done by an Estate attorney.  The medical records, autopsy report, and death certificate are going to be important so be sure and keep track of these and show them to any attorneys you meet.  Medical malpractice cases are very difficult, time consuming and expensive, so I do recommendation  you seek the advice of a local attorney who is willing to review the details of this potential case.  Note that most consultation are free.  Also, note that you are probably limited to a certain number of years in which you can bring action against the hospital or health-care provider so be sure and seek the advice of a lawyer on this issue as well. Best of luck. NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2012 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters