QUESTION

My mother, age 93 died 11 years ago within 7 hours of getting a shot of prdnizone. Any recourse?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about your mother.  Unfortunately, it is very likely that the statute of limitations has run, and thus,  you are barred from bringing legal action.  It is likely that the statute of limitations in Iowa for this smatter is 2 years after the injury/alleged malpractice.  Thus, it would have been 2 years from the date of the shot/your mother's death.  You are likely 9 years too late.  NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters