QUESTION

My mother had a routine colonoscopy. We were told they had perforated her colon. Emergency surgery was done, no perforation was found.

Asked on Dec 21st, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
She has not recovered to date, and a second surgery is proposed, due to an air pocket and fistula. Resection of the colon is what they want to do. Originally that is what the surgeon said he was going to do, but after surgery he said her colon was fine. It seems that this was caused by the surgery, or this was the original source of why emergency surgery was done. My mother was active, drove, lived by herself, but now she can''t drive, has to have someone with her. She seems to have aged 10 years since the surgery. We are going to get a second opinion about the second surgery. Don'' t trust the surgeon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am very sorry to hear about this incident involving your mother.  In complicated potential medical malpractice cases like this one, you should consult a local medical malpractice attorney.  I also think it would be wise to get a second opinion regarding the second surgery. You should request and gather all medical records and bills regarding this incident and consult an attorney.  They will review everything and let you know what they think.  Of course, your mother's health comes first so focus on that.  Potential medical malpractice cases are very tough and pretty much require the assistance of an attorney.  Expert witnesses will have to be hired and they can go on for years.  I do think it would be wise to at least go in for a consultation with a local medical malpractice attorney.  I hope this helps!  Good luck! NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. 
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2011 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters